Welcome to Nanaimo Casual Hockey League
Results for the week - Dec 12, 2017 to Dec 18, 2017
Tue Dec 12Wed Dec 13Thu Dec 14Fri Dec 15Sat Dec 16Sun Dec 17Mon Dec 18
8:15 PM
Devils3
Chiefs3
9:45 PM
Renegades1
Mad Dogs3
10:15 PM
Hornets 
Rhinos 
9:00 PM
Harbour City Hi... 
Lucky 
10:30 PM
Gentlemens Club 
Nanucks 
7:30 PM
Hornets 
Renegades 
7:45 PM
Pucks 
Pirates 
9:15 PM
Bangers 
Thundercocks 
9:15 PM
Haze 
Crushers 
9:30 PM
Mad Dogs 
Stickmen 
10:45 PM
Harbour City Hi... 
Devils 
10:45 PM
IceHogs 
Gentlemens Club 
11:00 PM
Lucky 
Chiefs 
6:00 PM
NCHL 
Family Fun Skate 
Standings
TeamGPWLTDTPGFGADiffSHOPIM
Nanucks2012350298160210160
Rhinos1912340288648381134
Haze1912340286746211166
Bangers2112810259364290138
Mad Dogs20108202268644191
Thundercocks208750217274-21183
Renegades20785019686710173
Stickmen20893019747400157
Hornets188820186551142108
Lucky17764018565061140
Pirates206860186266-41126
Devils197840186479-150122
Harbour City Hitmen17782016797630156
Gentlemens Club2061040165270-181189
Pucks2071210155668-121147
Chiefs2161230155583-280164
IceHogs1951040146877-91145
Crushers20514101172121-49088


 
News: December State Of The League
Posted by NCHL PRESIDENT, Posted: 8 days ago

Fellow NCHLers

The season has been rolling along fairly smoothly as of late.  With Christmas quickly approaching please remember to give you're team rep as much notice as possible.  Getting spares can be quite difficult this time of year due to family commitments, Christmas parties, etc.

Be sure to bring your family to our NCHL Family Fun Skate on Sunday, December 17th.  It's at FCA, 6:00PM.  Skating, Skate rentals, Snacks and Beverages will be provided.  See you there.

We have an evaluation scheduled for January 2nd.  We hope to see all team reps and anyone willing to come and help evaluate our latest crop of players.  NIC 1, 7:00PM.  

One thing I have noticed this year, and most years is that many games are played will 10 or 11 guys.  These players are on our spare list because for whatever reason they are not able to commit to a roster position.  Work, kids, coaching, whatever the reason.  These guys deserve to play when they are available.  So please try and do your best to call out spares when you have a short bench.

Lastly, I want to make it very clear.  Their is no room in the NCHL for any sort of discrimination, verbal harassment, or excessive profanity in general.  We need to maintain control of ourselves at all times.  Realize our games are played in a public place and you never know who is watching or listening.  Yes sometimes friends, grand parents, wife's and kids watch us play.  Not to mention that it is simply not okay, in today's day and age.  Be respectful to all referees, opponents and teammates.  I realize things get heated, but certain lines cannot be crossed no matter what you think about the officiating, or what some guy did to you in the corner.  The referees have been instructed to watch and listen for this type of action.  This can and will result in supplementary discipline.

Merry Christmas to all and to all a good night.



Kyle Hains
NCHL President

www.nanaimocasualhockey.ca

News: Family Fun Skate Dec 17, 6:00PM FCA
Posted by NCHL PRESIDENT, Posted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 @ 2:18 PM


News: New Player Evaluation
Posted by NCHL PRESIDENT, Last Updated: 15 days ago


Hello Gents,

We have secured an ice time to run an Evaluation Game, in order to assign ratings to new players wishing to join our league.

This New Player Evaluation game will run on January 2, 2018 at 7pm, Nanaimo Ice Center rink 1. This is a full-gear scrimmage, with a referee, and League members on hand to observe and rank players in terms of their hockey skills, and suitability for enrollment in the NCHL.
If you have not received the invitation email, email Kevin at nchlvp@gmail.com.  We will be accepting up to 30 skaters and 4 goalies to come out, and the cost will be a $10 drop-in fee.

Team Reps or a replacement will be expected to attend.  Anyone else can come out and rate new players if they wish.

Start the New Year with hockey! Hope to see you there :^)

 

Kevin Rurka

NCHL Vice President


News: 2016/17 NCHL CHAMPIONS
Posted by NCHL MEMAL, Last Updated: Thu Apr 6, 2017


News: Helmet guidelines
Posted by NCHL MEMAL, Last Updated: Thu Sep 7, 2017

Lately we have had quite a few players questioning the officials on helmet rules and regulations.  
An official is not going to make sure you're helmet/visor/mask is approved.  That is up to you to determine how important your head and face are to you.
But an official may ask you to leave the ice because of;
     -chin strap is missing/undone.  Even if a full cage is attached.  This is a CARHA rule and warm up is included.
     -visor/cage/mask isn't secured properly.  One of the two straps holding on the cage is not considered proper.
     -or anything else the official notices that he believes to be unsafe. 

 

ATTENTION GOALIES:  Wearing an uncertified cateye cage is legal in our league, but is at the risk of the person wearing it.  Any injuring caused by the enlarged eye holes will not be insured or covered in any way.

Registration
2017-2018 NCHL DRAFTEE LTIR REGISTRATION ONLY!
Registration ends:
January 20, 2018
2017-2018 NCHL DRAFTEE REGISTRATION ONLY!
Registration ends:
January 20, 2018

More Registration
Divisions

Upcoming Events
Hornets  vs.  Rhinos
Game
@ NIC 1
Thu Dec 14, 10:15 PM
More Info   
Harbour City Hitmen  vs.  Lucky
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Dec 15, 9:00 PM
More Info   
Gentlemens Club  vs.  Nanucks
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Dec 15, 10:30 PM
More Info   
Hornets  vs.  Renegades
Game
@ NIC 1
Sat Dec 16, 7:30 PM
More Info   
Pucks  vs.  Pirates
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Dec 16, 7:45 PM
More Info   
Bangers  vs.  Thundercocks
Game
@ NIC 2
Sat Dec 16, 9:15 PM
More Info   
Haze  vs.  Crushers
Game
@ FCA
Sat Dec 16, 9:15 PM
More Info   
Mad Dogs  vs.  Stickmen
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Dec 16, 9:30 PM
More Info   
Harbour City Hitmen  vs.  Devils
Game
@ NIC 2
Sat Dec 16, 10:45 PM
More Info   
IceHogs  vs.  Gentlemens Club
Game
@ FCA
Sat Dec 16, 10:45 PM
More Info   

Team Photos
Hornets
Team photo album for Hornets
Updated Sat Apr 1, 2017

Whos Online?
1 Visitor, 2 Members