Welcome to Nanaimo Casual Hockey League
Results for the week - Jan 16, 2018 to Jan 22, 2018
Tue Jan 16Wed Jan 17Thu Jan 18Fri Jan 19Sat Jan 20Sun Jan 21Mon Jan 22
8:15 PM
Haze 
Gentlemens Club 
9:45 PM
Pucks 
Rhinos 
10:15 PM
Devils 
Pirates 
8:30 PM
Lucky 
Stickmen 
9:00 PM
Hornets 
Crushers 
10:00 PM
Bangers 
Chiefs 
10:30 PM
Rhinos 
Harbour City Hi... 
7:45 PM
IceHogs 
Mad Dogs 
9:15 PM
Nanucks 
Hornets 
9:15 PM
Pirates 
Lucky 
9:30 PM
Gentlemens Club 
Pucks 
10:45 PM
Crushers 
Devils 
10:45 PM
Stickmen 
Haze 
11:00 PM
Thundercocks 
Renegades 
6:00 PM
Bangers 
Gentlemens Club 
Standings
TeamGPWLTDTPGFGADiffSHOPIM
Nanucks27174604012087330223
Haze2616550379264281223
Rhinos25154603610461432214
Bangers26159203212174470183
Mad Dogs2714102130928842160
Thundercocks27129603010310032232
Renegades261295029958961241
Devils25119412697104-70171
Harbour City Hitmen2510114024112113-10244
Lucky24995123797901228
Stickmen26912412292106-140187
Pirates2681260227693-171204
Hornets259133021878433177
Chiefs2681440208199-180231
Gentlemens Club2581340207492-181266
Pucks2691610197394-211184
IceHogs24613501786100-141169
Crushers26618201490147-570151


 
News: December State Of The League
Posted by NCHL PRESIDENT, Posted: Tue Dec 5, 2017 @ 8:18 PM

Fellow NCHLers

The season has been rolling along fairly smoothly as of late.  With Christmas quickly approaching please remember to give you're team rep as much notice as possible.  Getting spares can be quite difficult this time of year due to family commitments, Christmas parties, etc.

Be sure to bring your family to our NCHL Family Fun Skate on Sunday, December 17th.  It's at FCA, 6:00PM.  Skating, Skate rentals, Snacks and Beverages will be provided.  See you there.

We have an evaluation scheduled for January 2nd.  We hope to see all team reps and anyone willing to come and help evaluate our latest crop of players.  NIC 1, 7:00PM.  

One thing I have noticed this year, and most years is that many games are played will 10 or 11 guys.  These players are on our spare list because for whatever reason they are not able to commit to a roster position.  Work, kids, coaching, whatever the reason.  These guys deserve to play when they are available.  So please try and do your best to call out spares when you have a short bench.

Lastly, I want to make it very clear.  Their is no room in the NCHL for any sort of discrimination, verbal harassment, or excessive profanity in general.  We need to maintain control of ourselves at all times.  Realize our games are played in a public place and you never know who is watching or listening.  Yes sometimes friends, grand parents, wife's and kids watch us play.  Not to mention that it is simply not okay, in today's day and age.  Be respectful to all referees, opponents and teammates.  I realize things get heated, but certain lines cannot be crossed no matter what you think about the officiating, or what some guy did to you in the corner.  The referees have been instructed to watch and listen for this type of action.  This can and will result in supplementary discipline.

Merry Christmas to all and to all a good night.



Kyle Hains
NCHL President

www.nanaimocasualhockey.ca

News: 2016/17 NCHL CHAMPIONS
Posted by NCHL MEMAL, Last Updated: Thu Apr 6, 2017


News: Helmet guidelines
Posted by NCHL MEMAL, Last Updated: Thu Sep 7, 2017

Lately we have had quite a few players questioning the officials on helmet rules and regulations.  
An official is not going to make sure you're helmet/visor/mask is approved.  That is up to you to determine how important your head and face are to you.
But an official may ask you to leave the ice because of;
     -chin strap is missing/undone.  Even if a full cage is attached.  This is a CARHA rule and warm up is included.
     -visor/cage/mask isn't secured properly.  One of the two straps holding on the cage is not considered proper.
     -or anything else the official notices that he believes to be unsafe. 

 

ATTENTION GOALIES:  Wearing an uncertified cateye cage is legal in our league, but is at the risk of the person wearing it.  Any injuring caused by the enlarged eye holes will not be insured or covered in any way.

Registration
2017-2018 NCHL DRAFTEE LTIR REGISTRATION ONLY!
Registration ends:
January 20, 2018
2017-2018 NCHL DRAFTEE REGISTRATION ONLY!
Registration ends:
January 20, 2018

More Registration
Divisions

Upcoming Events
Haze  vs.  Gentlemens Club
Game
@ FCA
Wed Jan 17, 8:15 PM
More Info   
Pucks  vs.  Rhinos
Game
@ FCA
Wed Jan 17, 9:45 PM
More Info   
Devils  vs.  Pirates
Game
@ NIC 1
Thu Jan 18, 10:15 PM
More Info   
Lucky  vs.  Stickmen
Game
@ FCA
Fri Jan 19, 8:30 PM
More Info   
Hornets  vs.  Crushers
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Jan 19, 9:00 PM
More Info   
Bangers  vs.  Chiefs
Game
@ FCA
Fri Jan 19, 10:00 PM
More Info   
Rhinos  vs.  Harbour City Hitmen
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Jan 19, 10:30 PM
More Info   
IceHogs  vs.  Mad Dogs
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Jan 20, 7:45 PM
More Info   
Nanucks  vs.  Hornets
Game
@ NIC 2
Sat Jan 20, 9:15 PM
More Info   
Pirates  vs.  Lucky
Game
@ FCA
Sat Jan 20, 9:15 PM
More Info   

Team Photos
Hornets
Team photo album for Hornets
Updated Sat Apr 1, 2017

Whos Online?
3 Visitors, 1 Member