Welcome to Nanaimo Casual Hockey League
Results for the week - Nov 21, 2017 to Nov 27, 2017
Tue Nov 21Wed Nov 22Thu Nov 23Fri Nov 24Sat Nov 25Sun Nov 26Mon Nov 27
8:15 PM
Harbour City Hi...5
Chiefs2
9:45 PM
Pucks4
Renegades2
10:15 PM
Stickmen 
Nanucks 
8:45 PM
Lucky 
Rhinos 
10:30 PM
Renegades 
Harbour City Hi... 
7:30 PM
Chiefs 
Stickmen 
7:45 PM
Devils 
Gentlemens Club 
9:15 PM
Crushers 
Thundercocks 
9:30 PM
Pirates 
Bangers 
9:45 PM
Hornets 
Haze 
10:45 PM
Nanucks 
IceHogs 
11:00 PM
Mad Dogs 
Pucks 
Standings
TeamGPWLTDTPGFGADiffSHOPIM
Bangers1711510237747300120
Haze159240224834141133
Rhinos159330217241311104
Nanucks158340206047130124
Lucky137240184734131101
Thundercocks166550175961-21125
Hornets14752016503713190
Stickmen15762016625840108
Mad Dogs1677201653521182
Renegades165650155457-30127
Harbour City Hitmen14662014665970126
Pirates164660145254-20114
Gentlemens Club165830134258-161140
IceHogs154830115663-70112
Pucks1651010114052-121104
Devils154830114867-19091
Chiefs1641020104466-220124
Crushers1641200859102-43069


 
News: Family Fun Skate Dec 17, 6:00PM FCA
Posted by NCHL PRESIDENT, Posted: 30 days ago


News: October State Of The League
Posted by NCHL PRESIDENT, Last Updated: Wed Oct 18, 2017 @ 6:26 PM

October State Of The League

NCHLers,

Hockey seems to be going quite well this month, people are having fun, suspensions are minimal compared to last month.  Some teams are coming out on top and some aren't.  Make sure that you are making use of our vast spare list instead of running a short bench.  Our spares deserve all that game available to them.  Halloween Saturday is coming soon, get your spares early.  This is always a difficult night to get spares.

It's been brought to my attention that their is some confusion regarding number of spare games allowed.

Roster Spares - 10 games

Full Time Spares - 20 games plus playoffs

Spare & Roster Goalies - 30 games 

Many of the Reps and Team Assistants will notice the spare report shows 15, 25 and 35.  That is because of a less than ideal system we are dealing with.  Also, please no duplicate spare reports.  If you make an error contact Kevin, Andre or myself.  We would be happy to help you sort it out.  With this system duplicates make things very complicated.  Yes the website isn't the greatest thing but it is certainly cheap, these are the kind of things that keep league fees as low as possible.

Our Family Fun Skate will be Sunday December 17th(6:00PM FCA).  Bring out your family and have a skate, with free refreshments and rentals.  This event has been a complete success the last couple of years and we hope people continue to come out and have some fun.

The Coaldiggers tournament is November 3-5th.  Even if you are not playing in the tournament come out and enjoy the social aspect of the greatest game on earth while supporting local hockey.

Some of you may not know but, VIU has started a hockey team.  The VIU Mariners play a very high level of hockey and it is great watching.  Find their schedule, etc on their website, mariners.viu.ca.  Don't forget to support all of our local hockey including the Clippers and Buccaneers.

See you out on the ice,

 Kyle Hains

NCHL President


News: 2016/17 NCHL CHAMPIONS
Posted by NCHL MEMAL, Last Updated: Thu Apr 6, 2017


News: Helmet guidelines
Posted by NCHL MEMAL, Last Updated: Thu Sep 7, 2017

Lately we have had quite a few players questioning the officials on helmet rules and regulations.  
An official is not going to make sure you're helmet/visor/mask is approved.  That is up to you to determine how important your head and face are to you.
But an official may ask you to leave the ice because of;
     -chin strap is missing/undone.  Even if a full cage is attached.  This is a CARHA rule and warm up is included.
     -visor/cage/mask isn't secured properly.  One of the two straps holding on the cage is not considered proper.
     -or anything else the official notices that he believes to be unsafe. 

 

ATTENTION GOALIES:  Wearing an uncertified cateye cage is legal in our league, but is at the risk of the person wearing it.  Any injuring caused by the enlarged eye holes will not be insured or covered in any way.

Latest Forum Posts
23 hours ago 2017/18 Weekly report card - week 11
8 days ago Player hockey pants - Free

Registration
2017-2018 NCHL SPARELIST REGISTRATION!
Registration ends:
November 30, 2017
2017-2018 NCHL DRAFTEE LTIR REGISTRATION ONLY!
Registration ends:
January 20, 2018

More Registration
Divisions

Upcoming Events
Stickmen  vs.  Nanucks
Game
@ NIC 1
Thu Nov 23, 10:15 PM
More Info   
Lucky  vs.  Rhinos
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Nov 24, 8:45 PM
More Info   
Renegades  vs.  Harbour City Hitmen
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Nov 24, 10:30 PM
More Info   
Chiefs  vs.  Stickmen
Game
@ NIC 1
Sat Nov 25, 7:30 PM
More Info   
Devils  vs.  Gentlemens Club
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Nov 25, 7:45 PM
More Info   
Crushers  vs.  Thundercocks
Game
@ NIC 2
Sat Nov 25, 9:15 PM
More Info   
Pirates  vs.  Bangers
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Nov 25, 9:30 PM
More Info   
Hornets  vs.  Haze
Game
@ FCA
Sat Nov 25, 9:45 PM
More Info   
Nanucks  vs.  IceHogs
Game
@ NIC 2
Sat Nov 25, 10:45 PM
More Info   
Mad Dogs  vs.  Pucks
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Nov 25, 11:00 PM
More Info   

Team Photos
Hornets
Team photo album for Hornets
Updated Sat Apr 1, 2017

Whos Online?
4 Visitors, 4 Members