Welcome to Nanaimo Casual Hockey League
Results for the week - Jan 20, 2020 to Jan 26, 2020
Mon Jan 20Tue Jan 21Wed Jan 22Thu Jan 23Fri Jan 24Sat Jan 25Sun Jan 26
9:45 PM
Mad Dogs 
Hornets 
9:45 PM
Gentlemens Club 
Pirates 
8:15 PM
Thundercocks 
IceHogs 
9:45 PM
Devils 
Lucky 
10:15 PM
Crushers 
Rhinos 
9:00 PM
Pucks 
Pirates 
10:30 PM
Renegades 
Crushers 
8:00 PM
Rhinos 
Haze 
9:15 PM
Lucky 
Stickmen 
9:15 PM
Harbour City Hi... 
Bangers 
9:30 PM
IceHogs 
Devils 
10:45 PM
Chiefs 
Gentlemens Club 
10:45 PM
Nanucks 
Mad Dogs 
11:00 PM
Hornets 
Thundercocks 
Standings
#TeamGPWLTDTPGFGADiffSHOPIM
1Pirates27176403810777303148
2Rhinos27158403413399340145
3Haze27169203410788191127
4Nanucks25157303310575302204
5Hornets28131050319381121142
6Renegades2713104030919102188
7Harbour City Hitmen24138302912193281158
8Thundercocks26141110291069971163
9Stickmen271212302710594111156
10Bangers25111040269585101126
11Gentlemens Club2711142024111121-100223
12Devils2410113023948680152
13Pucks2491320207994-150171
14Lucky25914202095105-100188
15Mad Dogs2571350196586-211160
16Crushers26714501994140-461145
17IceHogs27818101790121-311175
18Chiefs27618301575131-560209


 
News: January State Of The League
Fellow NCHLers,

The league is having an evaluation this Thursday January 9th, 10:15pm at NIC 1. Come join us and rate some new players. One representative from every team is expected. We would rather a couple of guys.

Thanks to all that came out to the Annual Family Fun Skate, was a great turnout this year. Hope everyone who attended enjoyed themselves.

Their is a 35 game coming up next week, Thursday January 16th. If you would like to attend or would like more info, email André at nchlreg@gmail.com.

The board members are starting to prepare for the Finals night. If your business or employer would like to donate a door prize please email Mike at nchlmemal@gmail.com and we can work at getting your business some online exposure, etc.

Also we will also be looking for some volunteers to help us get through the Finals Night. If you would like to help, even a little bit please email me(Kyle) at nchlpres@gmail.com.

Still a ton of hockey to play. A couple of guys above 40pims and a few knocking on the door. Definately going to be a few guys missing more games before the end of the season.

As always, if you are looking to better your game or would just like more ice time, check out to the city adult programs.

We made it through December without defaulting any games. Even though we were close a few times. Great job team reps, not an easy month.

Kyle Hains
NCHL President

www.nanaimocasualhockey.ca

News: CARHA Coverage


News: Helmet guidelines

An official is not going to make sure you're helmet/visor/mask is approved.  That is up to you to determine how important your head and face are to you.
But an official may ask you to leave the ice because of;
     -chin strap is missing/undone.  Even if a full cage is attached.  This is a CARHA rule and warm up is included.
     -visor/cage/mask isn't secured properly.  One of the two straps holding on the cage is not considered proper.
     -or anything else the official notices that he believes to be unsafe. 

ATTENTION GOALIES:  Wearing an uncertified cateye cage is legal in our league, but is at the risk of the person wearing it.  Any injuring caused by the enlarged eye holes will not be insured or covered in any way.

Divisions

Upcoming Events
Thundercocks  vs.  IceHogs
Game
@ FCA
Wed Jan 22, 8:15 PM
More Info   
Devils  vs.  Lucky
Game
@ FCA
Wed Jan 22, 9:45 PM
More Info   
Crushers  vs.  Rhinos
Game
@ NIC 1
Thu Jan 23, 10:15 PM
More Info   
Pucks  vs.  Pirates
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Jan 24, 9:00 PM
More Info   
Renegades  vs.  Crushers
Game
@ NIC 1
Fri Jan 24, 10:30 PM
More Info   
Rhinos  vs.  Haze
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Jan 25, 8:00 PM
More Info   
Lucky  vs.  Stickmen
Game
@ NIC 2
Sat Jan 25, 9:15 PM
More Info   
Harbour City Hitmen  vs.  Bangers
Game
@ FCA
Sat Jan 25, 9:15 PM
More Info   
IceHogs  vs.  Devils
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Jan 25, 9:30 PM
More Info   
Nanucks  vs.  Mad Dogs
Game
@ NIC 2
Sat Jan 25, 10:45 PM
More Info   
Chiefs  vs.  Gentlemens Club
Game
@ FCA
Sat Jan 25, 10:45 PM
More Info   
Hornets  vs.  Thundercocks
Game
@ McNabb
Sat Jan 25, 11:00 PM
More Info   
Harbour City Hitmen  vs.  Gentlemens Club
Game
@ FCA
Mon Jan 27, 10:00 PM
More Info   
Devils  vs.  Hornets
Game
@ FCA
Tue Jan 28, 9:45 PM
More Info   
Stickmen  vs.  IceHogs
Game
@ McNabb
Tue Jan 28, 10:00 PM
More Info   

Photos
Nina Bukovac Photography

Updated Tue Mar 26, 2019

Team Photos
Renegades

Updated Sun Nov 10, 2019

Whos Online?
2 Visitors